Home | Search | Recent Acquisitions | About Us | Contact | Terms | Cart










ABAA ILAB

If you would like to receive notification of our newest acquisitions, please enter your e-mail address, select your categories, and we will send you periodic updates. Thank you.


Email


Category






Sort By: Title | Author | Price Ascending | Price Descending
Results for Macmillan,
Colum, Padraic.
Creatures, with Drawings by Boris Artzybasheff.
A Near Fine signed and numbered copy in original slipcase. # 53 of 300, signed by both author and illustrator. Small (glossy marking (removed cello tape) to paste downs, otherwise fine. Silver boards with black cloth spine. Pp. 56. Folk poems of birds and beasts, eerily illustrated in a b/w cutout style of primitive silhouette artist Artsybasheff.

Publisher Information:
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1927.

Price: $225.00
Add to Cart

Dickens, Michael .
The World of Butterflies.
Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (5.5x8.75 In. ) Blue boards with red lettering to spine. Pp. 127, fully illustrated with 108 colored photographs. A comprehensive pictoral guide to the world's most glorious butterflies.

Publisher Information:
The Macmillan Company, Great Britain: 1972.

Price: $48.00
Add to Cart

Emboden, William A.
Bizarre Plants : Magical, Monstrous, Mythical
A near Fine Copy in a Near Fine D/J. Minor crease to head of d/j. Octavo. Purple cloth w/ gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 214. Fully illustrated with historical photographs, engravings, and original text renderings. An enticing historical exploration of the world's most dangerous plants from the carnivorous to aphrodisiacs to Satan's Simples. Written for the non-botanist, with an interest in medical botany and the occult.

Publisher Information:
Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc, New York: 1974.

Price: $65.00
Add to Cart

Evans, Herbert A.
Highways and Byways in Oxford and the Cotswolds : with Illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs, A.R.A.
A Near Fine copy. Minor softening to head of spine. 12mo (4 5/8 x 7 inches). Green cloth with gilt lettering. Neat ownership signature on ff. xv, 391 pp. Plus 4 folded maps. A handy pocket edition of Evans' excursions on foot from Oxford into the hill country to the north and west towards the broad vale of the Severn and Avon. Cordeaux & Merry 201.

Publisher Information:
Macmillan and Co., Limited, London: 1923.

Price: $65.00
Add to Cart

Ford, Alice (Editor).
The Bird Biographies of John James Audubon.
Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (7.25 x 10.25 inches). Green cloth with black spine. Pp. 282, illustrated with 12 full color images from the collections of Harvard College Library and the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard, none of which have been previously reproduced at the time of publication. These 'bird biographies' are a compilation Audubon's writings as originally published as the Ornithological Biography of the Royal Octavo Edition of the Birds of America, c. 1839-44, which is the original 1839 edition, less the 'western anecdotes'. Referencing Audubon's journals Alice Ford offers an insightful forward and study on the Age of Audubon.

Publisher Information:
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1957.

Price: $65.00
Add to Cart

Grimm, Brothers (Walter and Lucy Crane) .
Household Stories from the Collection of the Brothers Grimm : translated from the German by Lucy Crane and Done into Pictures by Walter Crane
A Fine copy. Octavo. Handsome dark green quarto morocco with marbled boards and end papers. Gilt ornament and lettering on spine with 5 raised bands. Gilt title, author and edition set in panels 2,4,6 respectively. T.E.G. Slightly rubbed corners. Small stain on final leaf and endpaper, otherwise a clean. Pp. 269, beautifully illustrated frontispiece, title page, head and tailpieces and ten plates by Walter Crane to accompany dozens of Grimm's tales translated by Crane's sister Lucy. A fine achievement.

Publisher Information:
Macmillan & Co., London: 1882.

Price: $525.00
Add to Cart

Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 13.
Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped DJ wear to edges. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Green cloth, red and gold embossed title to front and spine, illustrated endpapers. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated with in color & b/w. [1-7] 320 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes entries such as "A Census of Sea Serpents" by Anna McMullen and "A Convocation of Dragons" by Miles Hadfield. As well as Peter Quennell's Hogarth's 'Marriage-a-la-mode' and Bill Brandts Cezanne Country

Publisher Information:
Macmillan, London: 1953.

Price: $65.00
Add to Cart

Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 14.
Fine in a VG+ slightly worn DJ price clipped. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Blue cloth with red and gold embossed title to front and spine. Colored photograph frontispiece, fully illustrated in color & b/w. [1-6] 288 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes stories, poems, personal columns and collectors' items from writers and artists such as Ogden Nash and Robert Gibbings.

Publisher Information:
Macmillan, New York: 1954.

Price: $65.00
Add to Cart

Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 20.
Near Fine, in a VG+ price clipped DJ w/ paper loss to head & tail of spine. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Green cloth with red and gold embossed title to front board and spine. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated in color & b/w. [1-4] 287 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes The Cabinet of Curiosities, A Pattern of Islands, the Saturday Book Story and Victoriana. As well as MCMXIV by Philip Larkin and the wood-engravings in a pattern of islands by George Mackley

Publisher Information:
Macmillan, London: 1954.

Price: $65.00
Add to Cart

Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 22.
Near Fine, slight wear to head and tail of spine, in a chipped VG+ price clipped DJ. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Green cloth with black and gold embossed title on front board and spine. Colored frontispiece, fully illustrated in color & b/w. [1-5] 288 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes The Cabinet of Curiosities, A Symposium of Styles and Rogues and Vagabonds.

Publisher Information:
Macmillan, New York: 1962.

Price: $65.00
Add to Cart

Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 23.
Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Yellow cloth with green and gold embossed title on front board and spine. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated in color & b/w. [1-4] 272 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes The Cabinet of Curiosities, The Saturday Book Story and The Looking Glass of Taste. As well as The Home Life of the Octopus by Frank W. Lane and On Discovering that Jane Austen was one's Great-Great-Great Aunt: Beverley Nichols

Publisher Information:
Macmillan, London: 1963.

Price: $65.00
Add to Cart

Hardy, Florence Emily.
The Early Life of Thomas Hardy 1840-1891. : Compiled largely from contemporary notes, letters, diaries, and biographical memoranda, as well as from oral information in conversations extending over many years.
A Near Fine Copy. Octavo (6.75 x 9.75 inches). Green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor dent to to rear board. Pp. 327, illustrated with 8 photogravures (with tissue guards intact), drawings by Hardy and MS facsimiles include Hardy's birthplace, Stinsford Church, Sketches made in Cornwall, MS page of Under the Greenwood Tree and ending of Tess of the d'Urbervilles. A fine biography of the early years of Thomas Hardy.

Publisher Information:
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1928.

Price: $95.00
Add to Cart

Hardy, Thomas.
Human Shows Far Phantasies Songs, and Trifles.
Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Very light foxing to end-papers, otherwise a handsome copy. Octavo (5 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches). Olive-green cloth with gilt monogram medallion on front board, gilt lettering on spine. Fine tan dust jacket with dark blue lettering to front and spine. Pages unopened. [i-iv] v-x, [1-5], 6-279, [1] + 3pp of publisher's ads of Hardy's works. This is the final volume of Hardy's work to be published during his lifetime. One of 5000 first edition copies printed, which were practically sold out on the day of publication. (Purdy 234).

Catalog Artemis

Publisher Information:
MacMillan and Co., Limited, London: 1925.

Price: $300.00
Add to Cart

Hardy, Thomas.
Tess of the D'Urbervilles : A Pure Woman
A Near Fine Signed Limited Edition copy. One of 325 copied printed on large paper in 1926 and signed by Thomas Hardy. With forty-one wood engravings by Vivien Gribble. Large Octavo (8 x 11 1/2 inches). Marbled boards with gilt lettered vellum spine. Light soiling to spine, corners lightly bumped, otherwise a very nice copy of the beloved Hardy classic. Printed on fine Original Turkey Mill Kent watermarked decked sheets. Pp. v-xiii, 1-507 [508]. Includes Hardy's Explanatory Notes to the First Edition (dated 1891) and Preface to the Fifth and Later Editions, (dated 1892, 1895, and 1912). Also includes folded Map of Wessex of the Novels and the Poems by Emery Walker, printed in red and black (31.15 x 27.68 cm).

Catalog Artemis

Publisher Information:
Macmillan and Co., Limited, London: 1926.

Price: $2,400.00
Add to Cart

Johnson, Myrtle Elizabeth, Ph. D., Snook, Harry James, M.S.
Seashore Animals of the Pacific Coast.
A Near Fine Copy. Octavo (6.5 x 9.75). Gilt embossed cloth with green lettering to cover and spine. Slight fraying to corners. Owners signature penned on front paste down and title page. Pp. xiv, 659, color frontispeice. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and color frontispiece and 11 color plates. First published in 1927 and coauthored by Johnson, Professor of Zoology at San Diego College and Snook, Head of the Biology Department of Stockton, CA High School, a nontechnical illustrated account of the structure and habits of common seashore animals of the west coast of the United States.

Publisher Information:
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1935.

Price: $125.00
Add to Cart

McGuire, Diane Kostial.
American Garden Design : An Anthology of Ideas That Shaped Our Landscape
Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6.5 x 9.5 Inches). Salmon boards w/ green cloth and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 256. A rich and engagin history of the American garden.

Publisher Information:
Macmillan, New York: 1994.

Price: $48.00
Add to Cart

Ortloff, H. Stuart.
Informal Gardens.
A Fine copy in a Fine D/J (price clipped) with very minor tears along top edge. Previous owner's signature on inside paste-down. Octavo ( 5.25 x 7.5 in., 133 x 190.5 mm). Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and face. Illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs. A fascinating account to the design of naturalistic gardens.

Publisher Information:
Macmillan, New York: 1933.

Price: $24.00
Add to Cart

Yeats W.B.
Essays and Introductions.
A Fine tight Copy in a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket. Octavo (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches). Tan cloth, black spine. Pp. xi, 530. An important critical work of collected essays which includes two previously unpublished essays by Yeats: A General Introduction for my Work and An introduction for my Plays, as well as his essays: Ideas of Good and Evil (1896-1903) and The Cutting of the Agate(1903- 1915) and others.

Catalog Artemis

Publisher Information:
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1961.

Price: $75.00
Add to Cart

Yeats, W.B. Ruddock, Margot (McHugh, Roger, Editor).
Ah, Sweet Dancer W.B. Yeats Margot Ruddock : A Correspondence Edited by Roger McHugh
A Fine Copy in a Fine unclipped dust jacket. Octavo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches). Magenta cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 144. The moving record of an intimate relationship between the ageing poet and his beautiful protégée. First publication of seventy-five letters revealing Yeats' views on poetry, mysticism and life.

Catalog Artemis

Publisher Information:
The Macmillan Company, New York: 1971.

Price: $48.00
Add to Cart

Young, Stanley P.
The Last of the Loners.
Fine condition, inscription to previous owner on FFL, Fine DJ. Royal Octavo (7x9.5 Inches). Pp. 316, fully illustrated with 37 b/w photographs. A look at how one of the great american predators is now facing possible extinction.

Publisher Information:
The Macmillan Company, London: 1970.

Price: $35.00
Add to Cart

[Yeats] Tuohy, Frank.
Yeats.
A Fine Copy in a Fine dust jacket. Small abraision to ffl. Octavo (7 1/4 x 10 inches). Dark green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 232, fully illustrated with color and b/w photographs and drawings. Award-winning novelist Frank Tuohy provides a fine illustrated portrait of WB Yeats' life and relationships along with an intelligent development of his poetry and prose.

Catalog Artemis

Publisher Information:
Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. , New York: 1976.

Price: $65.00
Add to Cart

privacy policy | security | sitemap
© Lowry-Gregor 2013
Site by bibliopolis