|

 |
|
 |
|
| Sort
By:
Title
| Author
| Price Ascending
| Price Descending
|
| Results for Private Press |
|
Browning, Robert.
Poems and Lyrics. A Fine copy in the original slipcase. Minor soil to slipcase. Octavo. Robin's egg blue and red decoratively printed boards. Top edge toned red. Slipcase with printed label. Pp. 109. The text is printed in estienne types on rag paper specially-made for the Peter Pauper Press. This copy was gifted from Mr. Norman H Strouse (noted bibliophile and author of 'How to Build a Poor Man's Morgan Library') to Mr Paul John. Includes Mr. Strouse's correspondence, dated 1951, on his engraved letterhead; a handwritten birthday greeting and sentiment of appreciation to Mr. John.
Publisher Information:
Peter Pauper Press,
Mount Vernon, NY:
1945.
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
Campion, Thomas.
A Book of Airs, as Written to be Sung to the Lute and Viol. A Fine, bright copy in original slipcase. Octavo (5.75 x 9 inches). Yellow, green and red block-printed boards. Olive green slipcase. Unpaginated. This collection is made up of volumes of Campion's songs which were published between 1601 and 1617 under the titles: A Book of Airs, Two Books of Airs, and The Thrid and Fourth Book of Airs. Each Volume was divided into two parts, and here these parts have been numbered consecutively. The text followed is that edited and published by A. H. Bullen. The text has been set in the Waverley types, and printed in an edition of 1885 copies on specially- made paper, at the Walpole Printing Office in Mount Vernon, New York by the Peter Pauper Press. (Beilenson 57).
Publisher Information:
Peter Pauper Press,
Mount Vernon, NY:
1946.
Price: $95.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
Grimm .
The Bremen Town Musicians : A Grimm Fairy Tale Fine Condition. #59 of 120. Signed by the printer S. Chamberlain on the Colophon. 16 mo. Red paper covered boards with hand-combed and lettered decoration. Bound by Gray Parrot. Hand-printed at the Chamberlain Press in the late spring of 1978 in Goudy Bold type on Rives paper. Ten wood-engraved illustrations by Sarah Chamberlain. A delightfully illustrated retelling of this classic Grimm Tale.
Publisher Information:
The Chamberlain Press,
Portland, OR:
1978.
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
Harte, Bret.
How Santa Claus Came to Simpson's Bar. Limited/signed by Illustrator by Paul Landacre. A Near Fine Copy. Minor edge wear to spine, otherwise fine. Octavo. Green decorated boards over red-toned calf spine with gilt lettering, with original slipcase. One of 25 copies ( of 525) specially bound and signed on the colophon by the illustrator Paul Landacre. Pp. 41, includes four two-color wood engraved illustrations. BAL 7565, Lehman 176.
Publisher Information:
The Ward Ritchie Press,
Los Angeles:
nd [1941].
Price: $295.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Meynell, Francis Sir.
Poems & Pieces 1911 to 1961. Fine in Fine d/w. 293 of 750 copies printed in England by The Stellar Press in Bembo types on Van Gelder hand-made paper & bound by Mansell. This is #293, numbered on the Colophon. Octavo. Clay cloth with gilt lettering to spine. pp. 59, woodcut title page. First collected offering of poetry by Sir Francis Meynell, founder of the Nonesuch Press, 1923. Author of English Printed Books from the BIP series.
Publisher Information:
Nonesuch Press,
London:
1961.
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Sterne, Laurence, ill. by Paul McPharlin.
Sentimental Journey through France & Italy. A Fine copy in the original slipcase. Minor soil to slipcase. Octavo. Clay-colored boards decorated with stylized map. Top edge toned red. Slipcase with printed label. Pp. 140, illustrated with sepia drawings. One of nineteen hundred and fifty copies, set in the Baskerville and Caslon types, printed on specially-made Peter Pauper Press paper. This copy was gifted from Mr. Norman H Strouse (noted bibliophile and author of 'How to Build a Poor Man's Morgan Library') to Mr Paul John. Includes Mr. Strouse's correspondence, dated 1949, on his engraved letterhead; a handwritten birthday greeting and sentiment of appreciation to Mr. John.
Publisher Information:
Peter Pauper Press,
Mount Vernon, NY:
1946.
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Trovillion, Violet & Hal W.
Christmas in Review. A Fine, signed copy. 12mo. Decorated boards with printed label. #127 of 171copies privately printed as a Yuletide keepsake for the friends of Violet and Hal W. Trovillion at Trovillion Private Press at the sign of the silver horse in Herrin, Illinois, USA. Christmas MCMXLII.
Publisher Information:
Trovillion Private Press,
Illinois:
1942.
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Villon, Francois (Translated by John Payne).
The Ballades & Lyrics of Francois Villon. A Fine copy in original slipcase. Previous owners signature on free end paper. Octavo (5.125 x 7.875 inches, 130 x 200 mm). Marbled ochre boards in tan slipcase. Pp. 60. This edition has been set in the Janson types and printed on specially-made Peter Pauper Press paper. (Beilenson 55).
Publisher Information:
Peter Pauper Press,
Mount Vernon, NY:
1940.
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Voltaire (Edited by Paul McPharlin).
Satirical Dictionary of Voltaire : Edited, Illustrated, and in a New English Version by Paul McPharlin A Fine copy in the orginal slipcase. Minor toning to slipcase. Octavo. Robin's Egg Blue boards printed with decorative alphabet. Slipcase with printed label. Printed in Baskerville types on paper especially made for the Peter Pauper Press. One of the AIGA Top 50 Books of the Year for 1946. Pp. 146, illustrated. This copy was gifted from Mr. Norman H Strouse (noted bibliophile and author of 'How to Build a Poor Man's Morgan Library') to Mr Paul John. Includes Mr. Strouse's correspondence, dated 1950, on his engraved letterhead; a handwritten birthday greeting and sentiment of appreciation to Mr. John. (Beilenson 60).
Publisher Information:
Peter Pauper Press,
Mount Vernon, NY:
1946.
Price: $150.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
[The Overbrook Press].
The Overbrook Press Riverbank, Stamford, ConnecticutThe Types, Borders, Rules & Devices of the Press arranged as a Keepsake. Near Fine. Lightly rubbed. 12 mo. Marbled boards with paper label. One of 150 copies. 24 pages, several printed in two color. Includes printed compliment card: "This specimen book of THE OVERBROOK PRESS, arranged & printed by Margaret Evans, is sent you with the compliments of Frank Altschul. Overbrook Farm. August 1934". Ms. Evans, once the guiding spirit of the Ashlar Press, created this printer's elegant keepsake, thus launching the newly formed venture with Frank Altschul: The Overbrook Press. (Cave 226)
Publisher Information:
The Overbrook Press,
Stamford, Connecticut:
Summer 1934.
Price: $275.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|