|

 |
|
 |
|
| Sort
By:
Title
| Author
| Price Ascending
| Price Descending
|
| 1 2 Next Last |
| Results for British Culture |
|
Addison, William.
English Spas. Fine in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches). Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine.152 pp. Colored frontispiece, fully illustrated in b/w. An entertaining illustrated history of the English Spa; Bath, Tumbridge, Cheltenham, as discovered and extolled in literature.
Publisher Information:
B.T. Batsford, Ltd. ,
London:
1951.
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Allibone, Jill.
Anthony Salvin Pioneer of Gothic Revival Architecture. Fine in a Fine DJ. Quarto (7 x 9.75). Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 208 pp. Fully illustrated in b/w. A fine first monograph on the work of prominent British architect, Anthony Salvin from 1820 to 1880; Architect, builder as well as restorer of some of Britain's most prominent builidings, including Windsor Castle and The Tower of London. Includes previously unpublished material concerning Salvin's life and buildings.
Publisher Information:
Lutterworth Press,
Cambridge:
1989.
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Bagley, J.J. (Edited by Peter Quennell) .
Life in Medieval England. English Life Series. Edited by Peter Quennell. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (5.5 x 8.75 inches). Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Pp. xvi, 1-175, fully illustrated from illuminated manuscripts in the British Museum, the Bodleian Library as well as British and Continental archives. Chapters, and subsequent bibliographies on daily medieval life and customs in Castle and Court, Manor House and Peasant's Cottage, City and Market Place, Monastery and Friary, School and Universities, and more.
Publisher Information:
B.T. Batsford Ltd. ,
London:
1961.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Barwell, Noel.
Cambridge. Fine in a Near Fine DJ. 8vo (5.75 x 8.25 inches). Grey boards with green lettering to front board and spine. Clipping to ffl [1-4] 64 pp. Colored frontispiece + 11 colored plates. One of the 'Beautiful England and Scotland' series. Illustrated with 12 reproductions of original water-colour paintings by E.W Haslehust. Text by Noel Barwell
Publisher Information:
Blackie & Son Limited,
London:
1945.
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Bell, J.H.B., Bozman & E.F. and Fairfax-Blakeborough, J.
British Hills and Mountains. Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. 8vo (5.25 x 8.25 inches). Red cloth with blue lettering to front & spine. Toned boards. 120 pp. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated with b/w photographs and color illustrations. An fine authoritative guide to the British Hills and Mountains for the country ramblers and climbers as well as armchair travelers.
Publisher Information:
B.T. Batsford, Ltd. ,
London:
1943.
Price: $48.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bingham, Caroline.
James V King of Scots 1512-1542. Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 9 inches). Grey cloth with gilt lettering on black panel on spine. Illustrated end papers of Genealogical Table with Tudor Crest. pp. 11-224, colored frontispiece plus b/w illustrations. A fine, and unsentimental, portrayal of James V, father of Mary Queen of Scots, and the last Catholic King of a Catholic Scotland. Illustrated with portraits from Her Majesty the Queen's collections, the National and Scottish Portrait Galleries.
Publisher Information:
Collins,
London:
1971.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Brooke, Iris.
Four Walls Adorned : Interior Decoration 1485-1820 Fine in a Near Fine slightly foxed, torn DJ. Quarto (7.5 x 10). Red boards with black lettering to spine, previous owner's signature on ff.. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated with 8 coloured plates and 68 text illustrations. [1-10] 120 pp. Profusely illustrated with the various styles of wall decoration that have been used in England from the time of Henry VII up to the reign of Queen Victoria.
Publisher Information:
Methuen,
London:
1952.
Price: $48.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Bryant, Arthur.
The Elizabethan Deliverance. Fine in a Fine DJ. Signed by author on title page. Former owner's embossed seal on titlepage. Bookplate on paste down. Octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches). Tan boards with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 232. Illustrated endpapers. The narrative history of the first thirty years of Elizabeth I's reign which culminated in the defeat of the Spanish Armada, and established England as an honored nationalistic presence.
Publisher Information:
Collins,
London:
1980.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Buchanan-Brown, John.
The Book Illustrations of George Cruikshank. Fine in a Fine DJ. Octavo (7.5 x 10). Brown boards with gilt lettering to spine. Text printed on tobacco colored stock, illustrations printed on ivory stock. Fully illustrated with 250 b/w engravings. [1-5] 256 pp. John Buchanan-Brown survey's Cruikshank's life, primarily concentrating on the working artist rather than the man. Drawing from largely unpublished sources, he illustrates the often stormy relationships with authors, such as Dickens. A fine work of a timeless British artist, George Cruikshank
Publisher Information:
David & Charles,
London:
1980.
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Burton, Elizabeth (Felix Kelly, Illustrator).
The Pageant of Elizabethan England. Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Sunned spine. Former owner's embossed seal title page. Bookplate on paste down. Octavo (5.5 x 8 inches). Black boards with silver lettering to spine. pp. 276, illustrated. A fine exploration of every facet of Elizabethan domestic life from the architecture, dwellings, furnishings and ornaments to the gardens, the food, the pastimes and pleasures.
Publisher Information:
Charles Scribner's Sons,
New York:
1958.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus (Editor).
A London Omnibus. Fine in a Near Fine creased DJ. 12mo (5 x 7.5 inches). Marbled boards with cloth spine. Former owner's dated inscription on FFL. [1,2] 167 pp. B/W frontispiece + b/w illustrations. A gift book of literary tributes to the city of London from Froissart to Aldous Huxley. Illustrated with engravings.
Publisher Information:
Chatto and Windus,
London:
1927.
Price: $48.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Davis, Norman (Selected and Edited by).
Paston Letters. Fine in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5 x 7.5 inches) Green cloth with gilt lettering and emblem to front board and spine. Pp. [i-vii] viii-xxix, 2-165. Printed by Charles Batey, Printer to the University at the University Press, Oxford. From the Clarendon Medieval and Tudor Series. Selected and Edited with an introduction, notes and glossary by Norman Davis. Critical comment by Horace Walpole, Virginia Woolf and others. The early letters of the Pastons of Norfolk; an incomparable picture of life in fifteenth-century England.
Publisher Information:
Oxford University Press,
Oxford:
1958.
Price: $48.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Evans, Geoffrey (Sir) .
Kensington. A Fine copy in a Fine clipped DJ. Octavo (6 x 9.25). Blue cloth, silver lettering to spine. Pp. 181, fully illustrated in b/w. A complete history of London's 'Royal" Borough from 1093 to 1964.
Publisher Information:
St Martin's Press,
New York:
1975.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Francis, Raymond.
Looking for Elizabethan England. Fine in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches). Black boards with gilt lettering to spine. pp.238, illustrated with ninety-seven photographs. A fine, non-technical illustrated anthology of Tudor domestic architecture, beginning with Devon, onto Shakespeare Country, Buckinghamshire, Kent, East Anglia and the Cotswolds. A companion volume to Raymond Francis' looking for Georgian England.
Publisher Information:
Macdonald & Co. Ltd.,
London:
1954.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Fraser, Antonia.
Mary Queen of Scots. Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 9.25 inches). Red blind-embossed cloth with gilt lettered spine. 613 pp. A thorough, lively and compassionate biography on the ill-fated life of Mary, Queen of Scots, one of Britain's most controversial figures. Winner of the prestigious James Tait Black Prize; Britain's oldest prize for literary excellence.
Publisher Information:
Delacorte Press,
New York:
1969.
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Fraser, Antonia.
Mary Queen of Scots. Illustrated Abridged Edition. Fine in a Fine DJ. Folio ( 7.5 x 10.75 inches). Apricot cloth with red lettered spine. [1-7] 8-208 pp. Illustrated endpapers. Fully illustrated with 100 black and white and 16 color photographs. A fine illustrated and abridged edition of Fraser's compassionate biography of the life of Mary, Queen of Scots, originally published in 1969 and winner of the prestigious James Tait Black Prize for literary excellence.
Publisher Information:
Delacorte Press,
New York:
1978.
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Gaunt, William.
Old Inns of England : In Colour Near Fine, slight sticker residue to head of paste-down in a chipped VG DJ. 4to (7.25 x 9.5 inches). Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. [1-4] 96 pp. Fully illustrated with 32 color photographs. A beautifully photographed account of classic English Inns.
Publisher Information:
B.T. Batsford, Ltd. ,
London:
1958.
Price: $30.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 13. Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped DJ wear to edges. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Green cloth, red and gold embossed title to front and spine, illustrated endpapers. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated with in color & b/w. [1-7] 320 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes entries such as "A Census of Sea Serpents" by Anna McMullen and "A Convocation of Dragons" by Miles Hadfield. As well as Peter Quennell's Hogarth's 'Marriage-a-la-mode' and Bill Brandts Cezanne Country
Publisher Information:
Macmillan,
London:
1953.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 14. Fine in a VG+ slightly worn DJ price clipped. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Blue cloth with red and gold embossed title to front and spine. Colored photograph frontispiece, fully illustrated in color & b/w. [1-6] 288 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes stories, poems, personal columns and collectors' items from writers and artists such as Ogden Nash and Robert Gibbings.
Publisher Information:
Macmillan,
New York:
1954.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 20. Near Fine, in a VG+ price clipped DJ w/ paper loss to head & tail of spine. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Green cloth with red and gold embossed title to front board and spine. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated in color & b/w. [1-4] 287 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes The Cabinet of Curiosities, A Pattern of Islands, the Saturday Book Story and Victoriana. As well as MCMXIV by Philip Larkin and the wood-engravings in a pattern of islands by George Mackley
Publisher Information:
Macmillan,
London:
1954.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 22. Near Fine, slight wear to head and tail of spine, in a chipped VG+ price clipped DJ. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Green cloth with black and gold embossed title on front board and spine. Colored frontispiece, fully illustrated in color & b/w. [1-5] 288 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes The Cabinet of Curiosities, A Symposium of Styles and Rogues and Vagabonds.
Publisher Information:
Macmillan,
New York:
1962.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 23. Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Yellow cloth with green and gold embossed title on front board and spine. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated in color & b/w. [1-4] 272 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes The Cabinet of Curiosities, The Saturday Book Story and The Looking Glass of Taste. As well as The Home Life of the Octopus by Frank W. Lane and On Discovering that Jane Austen was one's Great-Great-Great Aunt: Beverley Nichols
Publisher Information:
Macmillan,
London:
1963.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 26. Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Tan cloth with red and gold embossed title on front board and spine. decorated endpapers. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated in color & b/w. [1-4] 256 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes Edmund Blunden's Random Tribute to British Painters.
Publisher Information:
Little Brown & Co,
Boston:
1966.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Hadfield, John.
The Saturday Book 32. Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 9 Inches). Blue cloth with red and gold embossed label front board and spine. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated in color & b/w. [1-5] 240 pp. The Saturday Book was an annual anthology of literary, historic, naturalist and general interest writings, liberally illustrated. Published at Christmas time between 1941 and 1975 the Saturday book was founded in 1941 by Leonard Russel and has been edited since 1952 by John Hadfield. This Saturday Book includes; John Lewis' Essays in the Picturesque, and Jacquetta Hawkes' Martinware.
Publisher Information:
Clarkson N. Potter,
New York:
1972.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Hallam, Elizabeth & Prescott, Andrew (Editors).
The British Inheritance : A Treasury of Historic Documents Fine in a Fine DJ. Folio (9 x 12 1/8). Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated color endpapers. Fully illustrated in color & b/w 150 pp. A rich treasury of Britain's documents including the Doomsday Book, the Magna Carta, Oscar Widle's calling card and the last letter of Mary Queen of Scots.
Publisher Information:
University of California Press,
Los Angeles:
1999.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Harvey, John.
The Plantagenets 1154-1485. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (5.5 x 8.75 inches). Red cloth with giltt lettering to spine. Pp. v-xii, 1-180, colored frontispiece, fully illustrated with 74 b/w plates. decorative endpapers illustrating the Descent of the Plantagenets. A fine work based on the biographies of the Plantagenet Kings and Queens, all illustrated with accompanying portraits from the MSS, stained glass and effigies.
Publisher Information:
B.T. Batsford Ltd. ,
London:
1948.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Hogg, Garry.
The English Country Inn. Fine in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.25 x 8.25 inches). Tan boards with gilt lettering to spine. 120 pp. B/w frontispiece, fully illustrated with 46 b/w photographs. One of the Batsford Britain series. A fine survey of the traditional hostelry: the British Country Inn. The author explores and critiques 200 noted examples.
Publisher Information:
B.T. Batsford, Ltd. ,
London:
1974.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
Holmes, Richard R., F.S.A.
Queen Victoria. A handsome production. Near Fine. Large Quarto (24.5 x 32 cm). Finely bound by R. Ingalton Drake. Red gilt-tooled Quarter Calf over pebbled boards with gilt lettered & decorated spine. Five ornamental raised bands. Lettering set in second, third, sixth panels. TEG, marbled endpapers. Minor rubbing to extremities, otherwise a fine bright copy. pp. [1] 2-200. Coloured Frontispiece, plus 40 engraved plates, with tissue guards and engraved ornamental capital letters. Published with the permission and editorial assistance of the Queen, fine accurate account of the childhood and early domestic life of Queen Victoria by Richard R. Holmes; Librarian to the Queen at Windsor Castle. Text set up and printed by J. S. Virtue & Co., London. Illustrated with forty engraved plates from pictures from the Royal Collection, engraved and printed by Boussod, Valadon & Co., Paris, Fine Art Publishers to Her Majesty, all finely bound by R. Ingalton Drake, Eton.
Publisher Information:
Boussod, Valadon & Co.,
London & Paris:
1897.
Price: $850.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Houbraken, Jacobus.
Charles Howard. Earl of Nottingham. Fine original copperplate engraving by masterful portrait engraver Jacobus Houbraken, after a painting by Zucchero. Folio (14 x 20 inches), plate mark 9.25 x 15 inches. Complete with original biographical text. In the Collection of his Grace The Duke of Kent. This fine engraved portrait of Charles Howard, 1st Earl of Nottingham, admiral, statesman and cousin of Anne Boleyn, is surrounded in vignette by elements of relative and historic importance; an engraved scene of battleships at sea and a young sea creature with trident. Engraved by Houbraken for the series; The Heads of the Illustrious Persons of Great Britain. Collaborating with the historian Thomas Birch and artist George Vertue, Houbraken (Dutch 1698 -1780) engraved the nearly all portraits for this seminal work on Britain's prominent men, and women. The engraved plates, with accompanying biographical text, were issued in parts by J. & P. Knapton between 1734 and 1752. Jacobus Houbraken was the leading portrait engraver in eighteenth-century Holland. The son of the painter and art writer Arnold Houbraken, he settled in Amsterdam in 1707, and during his lifetime engraved nearly 400 portraits after paintings by contemporary Dutch painters. (1812 Chalmer’s Biography / H / Jacob Houbraken (1698–1780) [vol. 18, p. 215])
Publisher Information:
J & P Knapton ,
London:
1739.
Price: $795.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Houbraken, Jacobus.
Edward Seymour. Duke of Somerset. Fine original copperplate engraving by masterful portrait engraver Jacobus Houbraken, after a painting by Hans Holbein. Folio (14 x 20 inches), plate mark 9.25 x 15 inches. Complete with original biographical text. In the Collection of the Right Honorable The Earl of Hertford.This fine engraved portrait of Edward Seymour, the Duke of Somerset, brother to Jane Seymour, third wife of Henry VIII is surrounded in vignette by elements of relative and historic importance; an engraved scene of appeal for pardoning and an ax, and was engraved by Houbraken for the series; The Heads of the Illustrious Persons of Great Britain. Collaborating with the historian Thomas Birch and artist George Vertue, Houbraken (Dutch 1698 -1780). engraved the nearly all portraits for this seminal work on Britain's prominent men, and women. The engraved plates, with accompanying biographical text, were issued in parts by J. & P. Knapton between 1734 and 1752. Jacobus Houbraken was the leading portrait engraver in eighteenth-century Holland. The son of the painter and art writer Arnold Houbraken, he settled in Amsterdam in 1707, and during his lifetime engraved nearly 400 portraits after paintings by contemporary Dutch painters. (1812 Chalmer’s Biography / H / Jacob Houbraken (1698–1780) [vol. 18, p. 215])
Publisher Information:
J & P Knapton ,
London:
1741.
Price: $795.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Houbraken, Jacobus.
Frederick Duke of Schomberg. Fine original copperplate engraving by masterful portrait engraver Jacobus Houbraken, after a painting by G. Kneller. Folio (14 x 20 inches), plate mark 9.25 x 15 inches. Complete with original biographical text. This fine engraved portrait of Frederick Duke of Schomberg, Commander in Chief against the Jacobite supporters of James II, is surrounded in vignette by elements of relative and historic importance; a battle scene and a sword, was engraved by Houbraken for the series:The Heads of the Illustrious Persons of Great Britain. Collaborating with the historian Thomas Birch and artist George Vertue, Houbraken (Dutch 1698 -1780) engraved the nearly all portraits for this seminal work on Britain's prominent men, and women. The engraved plates and accompanying biographical text was issued in parts by J. & P. Knapton between 1734 and 1752. Jacobus Houbraken was the leading portrait engraver in eighteenth-century Holland. The son of the painter and art writer Arnold Houbraken, he settled in Amsterdam in 1707, and during his lifetime engraved nearly 400 portraits after paintings by contemporary Dutch painters. (1812 Chalmer’s Biography / H / Jacob Houbraken (1698–1780) [vol. 18, p. 215])
Publisher Information:
J & P Knapton ,
London:
1739.
Price: $795.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Houbraken, Jacobus.
John Milton. A charming portrait of youthful John Milton. Fine original copperplate engraving by masterful portrait engraver Jacobus Houbraken, (Dutch 1698 -1780). Folio (14 x 20 inches), plate mark 9.25 x 15 inches. Complete with original biographical text. Engraved from portrait "In the Collection of the Right Honorable Arthur Onslow Esq. Speaker of the House of Commons." This fine engraved portrait of poet John Milton, surrounded in vignette by elements of relative and historic importance; a lyre, a serpent, a book, was engraved by Houbraken for the series; The Heads of the Illustrious Persons of Great Britain. Collaborating with the historian Thomas Birch and artist George Vertue, Houbraken engraved the nearly all portraits for this seminal work on Britain's prominent men, and women. The engraved plates, with accompanying biographical text, were issued in parts by J. & P. Knapton between 1734 and 1752. Jacobus Houbraken was the leading portrait engraver in eighteenth-century Holland. The son of the painter and art writer Arnold Houbraken, he settled in Amsterdam in 1707, and during his lifetime engraved nearly 400 portraits after paintings by contemporary Dutch painters. (1812 Chalmer’s Biography / H / Jacob Houbraken (1698–1780) [vol. 18, p. 215])
Publisher Information:
J & P Knapton ,
London:
1739.
Price: $925.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Huxley, Gervas.
Endymion Porter The Life of a Courtier 1587-1649. Fine in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.5 x 8.75). Orange boards with gilt lettering to spine. pp. 343. Illustrated with eight plates. A colorful account of the life well-beloved courtier to two Kings: James I and Charles I, connoisseur of the arts and patron of poets and playwrights.
Publisher Information:
Chatto and Windus,
London:
1959.
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Irving, R.L.G.
A History of British Mountaineering. Fine in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.5 x 8.5 inches). Red cloth with black lettering to spine. xv, 152 pp., frontispiece plus 65 b/w photographs. An illustrated history of British Mountaineering; chronicling climbs worldwide from Caucasus to the Rockies to the Himalayas. Illustrated with photographs of noted climbers, ridges, ranges and peaks.
Publisher Information:
B.T. Batsford, Ltd. ,
London:
1955.
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Jerrold, Walter.
Rambles in Greater London. Fine in a Fine DJ. 8vo (5.75 x 8.25 inches). Grey boards with green lettering to front board and spine. Previous owner's label on paste-down. 64 pp. Colored frontispiece + 11 colored plates. One of the 'Beautiful England and Scotland' series. Illustrated with 12 reproductions of original water-colour paintings by E.W Haslehust. Text by Walter Jerrold
Publisher Information:
Blackie & Son Limited,
London:
N.D. [1925].
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Jessup, Ronald.
South East England. Fine in a Fine DJ. Octavo ( 6 x 8.25 inches). Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. pp. 273 with 75 photographs, 57 line drawings, 2 maps and 1 chart. This is volume sixty-nine in the series of Ancient Peoples and places. General Editor: Dr. Glyn Daniel. A fine illustrated archeological exploration of South East England: The Invader's Shore.
Publisher Information:
Praeger Publishers,
New York & Washington:
1970.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Lambert, M[argaret] & Marx, Enid.
English Popular Art. Fine in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.25 x 8.25 inches). Red boards with gilt lettering to spine. 120 pp. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated in color and b/w. An fine illustrated survey of popular [folk] art of Britain, exploring pottery, needlework , puppetry, carving, metalwork, textiles and printing. The first scholarly analysis on this theme. One of the 'British Heritage" series from Batsford.
Publisher Information:
B.T. Batsford, Ltd. ,
London:
1951.
Price: $75.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Larwood, Jacob & Hotten, John Camden.
English Inn Signs. Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Quarto (7.25 x 9.75 inches). Red cloth with gilt stag illustration to front board and gilt lettering to spine. [i-vi] xv, 336 pp. B/W photographs. Illustrated with 16 plates of billheads illustrated from the collection of Sir Ambrose Heal. A comprehensive reference on the traditional art of the English Signboard. The history, symbolism, artists and locales are covered in this revised and modernized version of the classic work entitled "History of Signboards" which was first published in 1866. This revised edition includes a chapter on the Modern Inn Sign by Gerald Millar.
Publisher Information:
Chatto and Windus,
London:
1951.
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Levine, Mortimer.
Tudor England 1485-1603. Fine in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches) Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. pp. xii, 1-115. Compiled by Mortimer Levine, Professor of History, University of West Virginia, for the Conference on British Studies. Complete Bibliography of every aspect of Tudor England, save literature.
Publisher Information:
Cambridge University Press,
Cambridge:
1968.
Price: $45.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
London, H. Stanford.
The Queen's Beasts. Fine in a Near Fine clipped DJ. Minor abrasion to spine and verso of DJ. Folio (8.75 x 11.5 inches). Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated end papers; A genealogical chart showing how the Queen's Beasts came to be adopted and their practical users between 1327 and 1714. pp. 56, fully illustrated in colour by Edward Bawden and Cecil Keeling. The Queen's Beast's is set in Linotype Pilgrim, a (then) new typeface from a design by Eric Gill. Lithographed plates by TE Griffits, printed by Vincent Brooks, Day & Son Ltd. An account with new drawings of the heraldic animals which stood at the entrance to Westminster Abbey on the occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, 2 June. 1953.
Publisher Information:
Newman Neame Limited,
London:
1953.
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Longford, Elizabeth.
Victoria R.I. Illustrated Edition. Fine in a Fine DJ. Quarto (8.75 x 9.75 inches). Red cloth, gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated endpapers. pp. 287. 8 colour plates an 120 b/w illustrations. A fine illustrated biography of Queen Victoria by The Countess of Longford, formerly Lady Pakenham, British historian and trustee of the National Portrait Gallery, Member of the Advisory Council of the Victorian and Albert Museum and the Royal Society of Literature.
Publisher Information:
Harper & Row,
New York:
1973.
Price: $125.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Mackenzie, Compton.
The House of Coalport 1750-1950 : 1750-1950 Fine in a Fine DJ. 8vo (5.25 x 8.25 inches). Blue cloth with black lettering to spine. [1-8] 128 pp. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated with 14 color and 18 b/w illustrations. A fine pictoral history, and collectors' reference, of the Coalport China Company, its factory, craftsmen and coveted designs; the Indian Tree and Willow patterns. Includes two plates of early backstamps.
Publisher Information:
B.T. Batsford, Ltd. ,
London:
1943.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Macleod, Dawn.
Oasis of the North : A Highland Garden Fine in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.25 x 8.25 Inches). Grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine. [1-10] 263 pp, illustrated in b/w. The Country Book Club edition of Oasis of the North. Remeniscent of a Highland laird.
Publisher Information:
The Country Book Club,
London:
1960.
Price: $24.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Mellanby, Ruth.
Cambridge : Our Beautiful Homeland Fine in a VG chipped DJ, folds to extremities. 8vo (6.5 x 8.75 inches). Embossed cloth with brown lettering to front board and spine. Ordinance Survey map of Cambridge on endpapers. [1-6] 64 pp. Colored frontispiece + 7 colored plates. Part of a series describing famous attractive sites in England and Scotland. Illustrated by Leonard Squirrell, text by Ruth Mellanby.
Publisher Information:
Blackie & Son Limited,
London:
N.D. [1951].
Price: $48.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Meller, M.A., S.C. L., Walter Clifford.
A Knight's Life in the Days of Chivalry. A Near Fine Limited Edition; one of 750 copies. VG+ dust jacket. Royal Octavo (6.5 x 10 inches). Teal cloth with gilt emblem and lettering to front board and spine. TEG. Printed on deckled sheets. pp. [i-vi] vii-xv, 1-300. Colored frontispiece plus seven plates. A fine complete work, on the history, daily life and social customs of a Knight in the Middle Ages, as represented in medieval records; both English and French, contemporary chronicles, poetry and prose. Based on literature not theologic references.
Publisher Information:
T. Werner Laurie Limited,
London:
1924.
Price: $325.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
Morgan, Kenneth O. (Editor).
The Oxford Illustrated History of Britain. Fine in a Fine DJ. 8vo (6 x 9). Navy blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, illustrated endpapers. 640 pp. Fully illustrated in b/w plus 24 color plates. An attractive and authoritative work on the history of Great Britain and her peoples, from the coming of the Roman legions to present day.
Publisher Information:
Oxford University Press,
New York:
1984.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
|
|
|
Piggott, Stuart.
Ancient Britons and the Antiquarian Imagination : Ideas from the Renaissance to the Regency A Fine Copy in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches) Green cloth with gilt emblem and lettering to front board and spine. pp. 175, with 50 illustrations. A fine illustrated account of the search for ancient Britain, based on writings from ancient scholars, as described by antiquaries William Camden, John Aubrey, William Stukeley and others.
Publisher Information:
Thames and Hudson,
London:
1895.
Price: $65.00
Add to Cart
|
|
| 1 2 Next Last |
|
|
|
 |
|
 |
|