<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Private Press Books at Lowry-James Rare Prints &amp; Books, ABAA</title>
 <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/categoryrss/Private Press" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA]]></name>
   <email>orders@lowryjames.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        How Santa Claus Came to Simpson's Bar.  - Harte, Bret.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5208"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Limited/signed by Illustrator by Paul Landacre. A Near Fine Copy. Minor edge wear to spine, otherwise fine. Octavo. Green decorated boards over red-toned calf spine with gilt lettering, with original slipcase.  One of 25 copies ( of 525) specially bound and signed on the colophon by the illustrator Paul Landacre. Pp. 41, includes four two-color wood engraved illustrations. BAL 7565, Lehman 176.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Harte, Bret.

        
        <br/>The Ward Ritchie Press,

        <br/>Price: $295.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        The Overbrook Press Riverbank, Stamford, ConnecticutThe Types, Borders, Rules & Devices of the Press arranged as a Keepsake.  - &#91;The Overbrook Press].
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Near Fine. Lightly rubbed. 12 mo. Marbled boards with paper label. One of 150 copies. 24 pages, several printed in two color. Includes printed compliment card: "This specimen book of THE OVERBROOK PRESS, arranged & printed by Margaret Evans, is sent  you with the compliments of Frank Altschul. Overbrook Farm. August  1934". Ms. Evans, once the guiding spirit of the Ashlar Press, created this printer's elegant keepsake, thus launching the newly formed venture with Frank Altschul: The Overbrook Press. (Cave 226) 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>&#91;The Overbrook Press].

        
        <br/>The Overbrook Press,

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Poems & Pieces 1911 to 1961.  - Meynell, Francis Sir.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine in Fine d/w. 293 of 750 copies printed in England by The Stellar Press in Bembo types on Van Gelder hand-made paper & bound by Mansell. This is #293, numbered on the Colophon. Octavo. Clay cloth with gilt lettering to spine. pp. 59, woodcut title page. First collected offering of poetry by Sir Francis Meynell, founder of the Nonesuch Press, 1923. Author of English Printed Books from the BIP series.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Meynell, Francis Sir.

        
        <br/>Nonesuch Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        The Bremen Town Musicians  - Grimm .
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5162"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine Condition. #59 of 120. Signed by the printer S. Chamberlain on the Colophon. 16 mo. Red paper covered boards with hand-combed and lettered decoration. Bound by Gray Parrot.  Hand-printed at the Chamberlain Press in the late spring of 1978 in Goudy Bold type on Rives paper. Ten wood-engraved illustrations by Sarah Chamberlain. A delightfully illustrated retelling of this classic Grimm Tale.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Grimm .

        
        <br/>The Chamberlain Press,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Sentimental Journey through France & Italy.  - Sterne, Laurence, ill. by Paul McPharlin.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4487"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in the original slipcase. Minor soil to slipcase. Octavo. Clay-colored boards decorated with stylized map. Top edge toned red. Slipcase with printed label. Pp. 140, illustrated with sepia drawings. One of nineteen hundred and fifty copies, set in the Baskerville and Caslon types, printed on specially-made Peter Pauper Press paper. This copy was gifted from Mr. Norman H Strouse (noted bibliophile and author of 'How to Build a Poor Man's Morgan Library') to Mr Paul John. Includes Mr. Strouse's correspondence, dated 1949, on his engraved letterhead; a handwritten birthday greeting and sentiment of appreciation to Mr. John.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Sterne, Laurence, ill. by Paul McPharlin.

        
        <br/>Peter Pauper Press,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Poems and Lyrics.  - Browning, Robert.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in the original slipcase. Minor soil to slipcase. Octavo. Robin's egg blue and red decoratively printed boards. Top edge toned red. Slipcase with printed label. Pp. 109. The text is printed in estienne types on rag paper specially-made for the Peter Pauper Press.  This copy was gifted from Mr. Norman H Strouse (noted bibliophile and author of 'How to Build a Poor Man's Morgan Library') to Mr Paul John. Includes Mr. Strouse's correspondence, dated 1951, on his engraved letterhead; a handwritten birthday greeting and sentiment of appreciation to Mr. John.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Browning, Robert.

        
        <br/>Peter Pauper Press,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Satirical Dictionary of Voltaire  - Voltaire (Edited by Paul McPharlin).
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4485"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in the orginal slipcase. Minor toning to slipcase. Octavo. Robin's Egg Blue boards printed with decorative alphabet. Slipcase with printed label. Printed in Baskerville types on paper especially made for the Peter Pauper Press. One of the AIGA  Top 50 Books of the Year for 1946. Pp. 146, illustrated. This copy was gifted from Mr. Norman H Strouse (noted bibliophile and author of 'How to Build a Poor Man's Morgan Library') to Mr Paul John. Includes Mr. Strouse's correspondence, dated 1950, on his engraved letterhead; a handwritten birthday greeting and sentiment of appreciation to Mr. John. (Beilenson 60).  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Voltaire (Edited by Paul McPharlin).

        
        <br/>Peter Pauper Press,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        The Ballades & Lyrics of Francois Villon.  - Villon, Francois (Translated by John Payne).
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3096"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in original slipcase. Previous owners signature on free end paper. Octavo (5.125 x 7.875 inches, 130 x 200 mm). Marbled ochre boards in tan slipcase. Pp. 60. This edition has been set in the Janson types and printed on specially-made Peter Pauper Press paper. (Beilenson 55).  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Villon, Francois (Translated by John Payne).

        
        <br/>Peter Pauper Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        A Book of Airs, as Written to be Sung to the Lute and Viol.  - Campion, Thomas.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3093"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine, bright copy in original slipcase. Octavo (5.75 x 9 inches). Yellow, green and red block-printed boards.  Olive green slipcase. Unpaginated. This collection is made up of volumes of Campion's songs which were published between 1601 and 1617 under the titles: A Book of Airs, Two Books of Airs, and The Thrid and Fourth Book of Airs. Each Volume was divided into two parts, and here these parts have been numbered consecutively. The text followed is that edited and published by A. H. Bullen. The text has been set in the Waverley types, and printed in an edition of 1885 copies on specially- made paper, at the Walpole Printing Office in Mount Vernon, New York by the Peter Pauper Press. (Beilenson 57).   
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Campion, Thomas.

        
        <br/>Peter Pauper Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        The Hunting of the Snark: with other Nonsense Verse from Alice and Wonderland, Through the Looking Glass and Sylvie and Bruno  - Carroll, Lewis.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3088"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine , bright and fresh copy in a Near Fine shipcase. Octavo (5.75 x 9 inches). Multi-colored printed boards. Top edge toned pink. Pp. 91, fully illustrated with woodcuts by Aldren Watson. Printed in Baskerville and Bulmer types, and printed on stock specially made for Peter Pauper Press by Curtis Paper Company.  *One of the AIGA 50 Books of the Year.*  (Beilenson 65). 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Carroll, Lewis.

        
        <br/>Peter Pauper Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Christmas in Review.  - Trovillion, Violet & Hal W.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/2711"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine, signed copy. 12mo. Decorated boards with printed label.  #127 of 171copies privately printed as a Yuletide keepsake for the friends of Violet and Hal W. Trovillion at Trovillion Private Press at the sign of the silver horse in Herrin, Illinois, USA. Christmas MCMXLII.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Trovillion, Violet & Hal W.

        
        <br/>Trovillion Private Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Visitation at Thatchcot  - Burke, Harry R., Behymer, F. A.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/2710"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T16:04:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy. Octavo (4 1/4 x 7 1/2 inches). Decorated boards with printed lettering on labels on front board and spine. Signed and numbered on colophon by Violet & Hal Trovillion, #126 of 490 copies. Visitation 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Burke, Harry R., Behymer, F. A.

        
        <br/>Trovillion Private Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

