<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Literary Women Books at Lowry-James Rare Prints &amp; Books, ABAA</title>
 <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/categoryrss/Literary Women" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA]]></name>
   <email>orders@lowryjames.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        My Įntonia.  - Cather, Willa (WT Benda, Illust.).
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine in a Fine DJ.  Octavo (4.75 x 7.25 inches) Brown cloth with black rule and lettering to front board and spine. Tiny printed bookseller's label to rear pastedown. ix-x &#91;xi-xii], &#91;1-2] 3-371 &#91;372] pp. Illustrations by W. T. Benda. A fine clean copy of Cather's classic work, here issued with the author's revisions and full page b/w illustrations by Benda.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Cather, Willa (WT Benda, Illust.).

        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Company,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Comic Tragedies Written by "Jo" and "Meg" and Acted by The "Little Women"  - Alcott, Louisa May (Jo and Meg).
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition. A lovely copy. 12mo (11.6 x 17 cm). Brown cloth with black lettering and  decoration to front board. Lettering and decoration in gilt and black to spine. Olive green floral printed endpapers. Two neat former owner's signatures on pastedown and ffl. Tiny engraved booksellers label on rearpastedown. &#91;1-7] 317 &#91;318], 2 pp adverts. Frontispiece and 1 plate inserted. Corresponds with BAL 224.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Alcott, Louisa May (Jo and Meg).

        
        <br/>Roberts Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Louisa May Alcott Her Life, Letters, and Journals  - Alcott, Louisa May.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition. A lovely copy. 12mo (11.6 x 17 cm). Brown cloth with gilt lettering and black decoration to front board. Lettering and decoration in gilt, black and red to spine. Green floral printed endpapers. Tidy former owner's signature on prelim. &#91;1-11] 12-404 pp, with 8 page publisher's listing of Alcott's writings. Frontispiece; photogravure portrait by AW Elson. Includes photogravure of Orchard House and facsimiles of Alcott's writings. Edited by Ednah Cheney. Both 1st-style binding and text on page 44 (ends with Goethe) correspond with BAL 221. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Alcott, Louisa May.

        
        <br/>Roberts Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Jane Austen  - Johnson, R. Brimley.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition. Octavo (5.5 x 8.25 Inches). Grey cloth with blind embossed ornament to front board and gilt lettering to spine. &#91;i-v] vi-xvi, 285 pp. Color frontispiece; full portrait of Austen by Zoffany. Includes 24 b/w plates; frontispieces of Austen works, drawings by Cassandra and maps. R. Brimley Johnson was editor of Jane Austen's Novels (Everyman's Library, etc.),   Author of "A New Study of Jane Austen", 1923 and "Jane Austen",1927.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Johnson, R. Brimley.

        
        <br/>J. M. Dent & Sons Limited,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        A Portrait of Jane Austen.  - Cecil, David.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5748"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Quarto (6.5 x 9.25 Inches). Tan cloth with gilt lettering to spine. &#91;1-8] 208 pp. Color frontispiece, fully illustrated in color & b/w. A fine biography of Jane Austen as well as social history of Regency England by Lord David Cecil, who was at the time of writing Professor of English Literature at Oxford University and President of the Jane Austen Society. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Cecil, David.

        
        <br/>Hill & Wang,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        The Life of Charlotte Brontė.  - Gaskell, E.C.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition. Octavo (5.5 x 8.25 Inches). Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration to spine.TEG, edges untrimmed. &#91;i-iv] v- xviii, 525 pp. Frontispiece; sepia portrait of Charlotte, with tissue guard. Illustrated with 13 b/w plates. Introduction and notes by Temple Scott and B.W. Willett. In issuing the present edition of Mrs. Gaskell's Life of Charlotte Bronte the editors adhered to the text of the original work, not the edited and revised edition published during Mrs. Gaskell's lifetime.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Gaskell, E.C.

        
        <br/>John Grant,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Huntsman What Quarry?  - Edna St. Vincent Millay.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5743"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine Signed Limited Edition  (#220/515) in a  Fine slip case.  Octavo (6.5 x 10 Inches). Tan quarter cloth over blue heathered boards. Printed paper label to spine. Printed and hand numbered paper label to front of slipcase. &#91;i-viii] ix-xii &#91;1-2] 3-108 &#91;109-110] pp. The Limited First Edition of Huntsman What Quarry is hand-set by Arthur, Edna, and Elaine Rushmore at The Golden Hind Press, Madison, New Jersey, in Lutetia type. Printed by the Harbor Press in New York city. Published by Harper & Brothers, New York and London May, Mcmxxxix. Five hundred and fifteen copies are printed on Worthy Charta paper of which only numbers thirty-seven to five hundred and thirty-six are for sale. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Edna St. Vincent Millay.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Conversation at Midnight.  - Edna St. Vincent Millay.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5742"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine Signed Limited Edition copy printed at The Golden Hind Press.(#229/579) in a Fine binding with Fine slipcase. With original mylar. All bright and fresh as new. Royal Octavo (6.5 x 10 Inches). Tan quarter cloth over blue heathered boards. Printed paper label to spine. Printed and hand numbered (229) paper label to front of slipcase.  Small tear to label of slipcase, otherwise a fine copy all around. Leaves uncut. &#91;i-viii] ix-xx, 1-177 &#91;178]. The Limited First Edition of Conversation at Midnight is hand-set by Arthur, Edna, and Elaine Rushmore at The Golden Hind Press, Madison, New Jersey, in Lutetia type from the foundry of Joh. Enschede en Zonen, Haarlem, Holland. printed by the Harbor Press in New York City. Published by Harper & Brothers, New York and London. July, Mcmxxxvii. Six hundred and fifteen copies printed from hand-set type and the type distributed. Each volume is numbered and signed by the author. Five hundred and seventy-nine copies are printed on Worthy Charta paper of which only numbers thirty-seven to six hundred and five are for sale.  This being copy number 229. The original manuscript for Conversation at Midnight was distroyed by a fire at the Palms Hotel on Sanibel Island, Florida in 1936 where Ms. Millay was a guest. The narrative poems here printed are from the first draft word for word; poems incompletely remembered, and reconstructed; and new poems written within the last year. (1937). Conversation at Midnight is listed in Yost, but not described.  Yost #54 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Edna St. Vincent Millay.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Conversation at Midnight.  - Edna St. Vincent Millay.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Near Fine condition. No DJ. Slightly rubbed boards. Octavo (5.5 x 8 Inches). Black quarter cloth over blue heathered boards. &#91;i-vi] vii-ix &#91;x] xi-xv, (1), 1-126 pp.  The original manuscript for Conversation at Midnight was distroyed by a fire at the Palms Hotel on Sanibel Island, Florida in 1936 where Ms. Millay was a guest. The narrative poems here printed are from the first draft word for word; poems incompletely remembered, and reconstructed; and new poems written within the last year. (1937). Conversation at Midnight is listed in Yost, but not described.  Yost #54 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Edna St. Vincent Millay.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        The Buck in The Snow & Other Poems.  - Edna St. Vincent Millay.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Signed and numbered 151 by author on dedication leaf. Near Fine condition.  No DJ. Slightly soiled boards. Octavo (5 x 7.5 Inches).  Tan quarter cloth over green heathered boards. Printed paper label to spine. &#91;1,2] 59 pp. Set up and printed from type, consists of five hundred and fifteen copies each numbered and signed by the author. The type has since been destroyed. Yost # 37. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Edna St. Vincent Millay.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Aria Da Capo  - Edna St. Vincent Millay.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Near Fine condition, no DJ. Octavo (5 x 7.5 Inches).  Black boards with gilt lettering and emblem to front board. Small engraved booksellers' label to ffl. &#91;3] 51 pp. A play in one act in verse with a fairy tale motif by Pulitzer Prize winner Edna St. Vincent Millay. Yost #21.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Edna St. Vincent Millay.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Huntsman, What Quarry?  - Edna St. Vincent Millay.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5737"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine in a Near Fine DJ, very slightly chipped. Octavo (5.5 x 8 Inches). Black quarter cloth over blue heathered boards. &#91;i-vi] vii-ix, &#91;x], &#91;1,2] 3-94 pp.  The first book of lyrical poetry since Millay's Buck in the Snow. The inimitable singing quality of Millay's happiest work characterizes her provocative voice in one of her largest selection of poems.   
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Edna St. Vincent Millay.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Fatal Interview  - Edna St. Vincent Millay.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine in a Fine DJ. Duodecimo (5.5 x 8.25). Black quarter cloth over dark grey heathered boards. Printed paper label to spine. &#91;i-viii] ix-x, (1), 1- 52 pp. Love poems and Elizabethan style sonnets. This sequence of sonnets demonstrates Millay's mastery of rhyme and rhythm, bringing to the classic form a color and splendor unique to Millay's work. Yost #42. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Edna St. Vincent Millay.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Three Plays.  - Edna St. Vincent Millay.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. Duodecimo (5 x 7.5 inches). Black quarter cloth over tan/burgundy batik paper over boards. Printed paper label to spine.  Chips to head of DJ. Tide marks to head and fore-edge. &#91;1,2] 3-147 pp.  Wood-engraved frontispiece by Cimino. The first collected edition of Millay's three plays: "Two Slatterns and A King" , "Aria Da Capo" and "The Lamp and the Bell", which was written in Paris for the 50th anniversary of the Vassar Alumni Association and performed outdoors at Vassar College in 1921.  Yost #28. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Edna St. Vincent Millay.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Wine From These Grapes.  - Edna St. Vincent Millay.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/5734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine in a VG+ price-clipped DJ. Octavo (5.5 x 8 Inches). Black quarter cloth over green heathered boards. Printed paper label to spine. Fore and lower edges rough-trimmed.  &#91;1,2] 3-91 pp.  Published Nov. 1st. 1934. First book printing for all poems. A collection of poems hailed by the New York Times as a work in the great tradition of Shakespeare and Rossetti. Yost #49 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Edna St. Vincent Millay.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Isak Dinesen/Karen Blixen  - Henriksen, Aage.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. Octavo (5.75 x 8.5 in., 146 x 215 mm). Tan buckram with gilt lettering on spine. Pp. 197. A biography on the life and work of Karen Blixen aka Isak Dinesen author of Out of Africa. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Henriksen, Aage.

        
        <br/>St Martin's Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        My Garden (Book):  - Kincaid, Jamaica.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition in a Fine price clipped DJ. Octavo (6.25x9.25 Inches). Two toned green bords with green lettering to spine. Pp. 229, fully illustrated by Jill Fox.  A collection of gardening thoughts, stories and ideas by garden writer Jamaica Kincaid. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Kincaid, Jamaica.

        
        <br/>Farar, Straus, & Giroux,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Will You Always Love Me?  - Joyce Carol Oates.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6.25x9.5 Inches). Green boards with black cloth and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 326. A dark collection of short stories, excellently worded by National Book Award winner and Pulitzer Prize nominee Joyce Carol Oates. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Joyce Carol Oates.

        
        <br/>Dutton,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Shadows on the Grass.  - Dinesen, Isak.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped DJ w/ minor paper loss to head of spine and head corners of front and rear. Octavo (5.75x8.25 Inches). Brown boards, gilt title and illustration with green cloth, blue & gold lettering to spine. Pp. 149, frontisipiece portait of Isak dinesen by Cecil Beaton. A collection of  tales by famed storyteller Isak Dinesen regarding her experiences in Africa. All first issue points present as per Smiley. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Dinesen, Isak.

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Carnival  - Dinesen, Isak.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4543"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.5x 8.25 Inches). Blue boards with gold lettering to spine. Pp. 338. The first English translation of several stories written by Isak Dinesen spanning the time of her career as a storyteller. Three stories translated fro this volume by P.M. Mitchell and W.D. Paden. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Dinesen, Isak.

        
        <br/>University of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Listen! The Wind.  - Lindbergh, Anne Morrow.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Near Fine D/J. Octavo (5.5 x 8.25 in., 140 x 210 mm). Red cloth with gilt emblem on front board, lettering to spine. Tiny (1/2 inch) label on ffl. Cartographic endpapers: Flights of the Tingmissartoq. Pp. 275. Endpapers drawn by Colonel Lindbergh. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Lindbergh, Anne Morrow.

        
        <br/>Harcourt Brace,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Westward The Women.  - Ross, Nancy Wilson.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition with a VG dust jacket, minor chipping to head and tail of spine & corners of front and rear corners. Octavo (6x9 Inches). Red boards with gilt illustration and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 200. From the personal collection of famed Jazz clarinetist and composer Artie Shaw , this copy includes a personal inscription to Shaw from the author. Documenting the tales of women traveling west during the time when Manifest Destiny was widely accepted throughout North America, this book concentrates on women from a variety of backgrounds, including suffragettes, prostitutes and nuns. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Ross, Nancy Wilson.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Farthest Reach  - Ross, Nancy Wilson.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition with a VG dust jacket, paper loss to head of spine & minor chips to top corner of front and rear corners, minor tearing to tail of spine. Octavo (6x9 Inches). Linen boards with title & title design to spine. Pp. 359, fully illustrated with 50 b/w photographs and a fold out folio map of Washington and Oregon. From the personal collection of famed Jazz clarinetist and composer Artie Shaw , this copy includes a personal inscription to Shaw from the author. Based on historical documentation from letters, museums  and personal research on the Pacific Northwest, the book covers topics from Indian voodoo to the Grand Coulee dam. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Ross, Nancy Wilson.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        I, My Ancestor.  - Ross, Nancy Wilson.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4533"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition with a VG dust jacket tearing to head and tail of spine chip to upper left corner of rear. Octavo (5.75x8.5 Inches). Blue boards with white lettering to cover and printed label to spine, top edge blue. Pp. 393. From the personal collection of famed Jazz clarinetist and composer Artie Shaw , this copy includes a personal inscription to Shaw from the author. The story of a successful young executive who casts asides his dead-end lifestyle in order to take his life in a new direction. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Ross, Nancy Wilson.

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        A Lost Lady.  - Cather, Willa.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4532"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket in original slip case. Octavo (5.75x8.5 Inches). Brown boards with white cloth, gilt title and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 178. Considered by some to be Willa Cathers greatest achievement, A Lost Lady is a timeless classic. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Cather, Willa.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $48.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Pause  - Irwin, Clarke.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                In Near Fine condition with minor indents to head and tail of spine with a VG chipped dust jacket. Octavo (6.25x9.25 Inches). Orange boards with gilt title on cover and gold lettering on spine. Pp. 148, fully illustrated with b/w sketches. Pause focuses on the beginning  Emily Carrs career in the early 20th century. A collection of drawings Carr did while at the Sun Hill Sanatorium not released until after her death. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Irwin, Clarke.

        
        <br/>Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Emily Brontė  - Barnard, Robert.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition. Quarto (8x9.5 Inches). Illustrated wraps. Pp. 112, Cold in the Earth frontispiece. Fully illustrated with color & b/w photographs, sketches, paintings and manuscripts. One of the British Library series, writers' lives. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Barnard, Robert.

        
        <br/>The British Library,

        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Charlotte Brontė  - Sellats, Jane.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4529"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition. Quarto (8x9.5 Inches). Illustrated wraps. Pp. 128, the opening of Shirley frontispiece. Fully illustrated with color & b/w photographs, sketches, paintings and manuscripts. One of the British Library series, writers' lives. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Sellats, Jane.

        
        <br/>The British Library,

        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Charlotte Brontė  - Gordon, Lyndall.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Royal Octavo (6.5x9.5 Inches). Burgundy boards with red cloth and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 418.Prize winning author Lyndall Gordon goes beyond the stereotypical view of Victorian women as she explores the life of Charlotte Brontė and her family. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Gordon, Lyndall.

        
        <br/>W.W. Norton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        The Illustrated Letters of Jane Austen.  - Hughes-Hallet, Penelope.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4524"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition. Royal Octavo (7.5x10 Inches). Illustrated wraps. Pp. 160 fully illustrated with color & b/w illustrations. A culmination of letters written by Jane Austen. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Hughes-Hallet, Penelope.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Jane Austen  - Tomalin, Clare.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Royal Octavo (6.5x9.5 Inches). Ivory and burgundy boards with gold lettering to spine. Pp. 34, Steel engraved portait of Jane Austen frontispiece, fully illustrated with 16 pages of b/w photographs and 7 text illustrations. A biography of Jane Austen by prize winning author Clare Tomalin, based on new reasearch into the Austen family papers. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Tomalin, Clare.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        The Alcotts  - Bedell, Madelon.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/4520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Royal Octavo (7.5x9.5 Inches). Navy blue boards with blue cloth spine and gold lettering. Pp. 400, fully illustrated with historical b/w photographs and drawings. The story of the famed Alcott family, who's daughters Anna, Louisa, Elizabeth and May were the  inspiration for the March family in Louisa May Alcotts celebrated novel Little Women. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Bedell, Madelon.

        
        <br/>Clarkson N. Potter,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Willa Cather Living. A Personal Record by Edith Lewis.  - Lewis, Edith.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3792"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Near Fine, slighlty rubbed, DJ. Octavo ( 5.5 x 8.25 inches). Ivory/gold printed boards with green cloth gilt lettered spine. Pp.197.  A lovely and intimate portrait of Cather, written by her long-time companion, Edith Lewis.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Lewis, Edith.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        December Night: A Scene from Death Comes for the Archbishop.  - Cather, Willa.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. Slight toning, head and foot of spine chipped.  Octavo (7 x 9.25 inches). Brown printed boards. Unpaginated. Beautifully illustrated with ink designs by Harold Von Schmidt. (Crane A16).  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Cather, Willa.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Only One Point of the Compass. Willa Cather in the Northeast.  - Brown, Marion Marsh and Crone, Ruth.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine signed Copy in a Fine DJ. Signed by both authors on titlepage, and inscribed by Crone on dedication page. Octavo. (5.75 x 8.75 inches). Yellow cloth with black lettering to spine. Pp. 136. An exploration of place: the natural world of New England and Grand Manan Island, Canada, and its influence on Cather's writing.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Brown, Marion Marsh and Crone, Ruth.

        
        <br/>Archer Editions Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        These Two Were Here. Louise Homer and Willa Cather.  - Moorhead, Elizabeth.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Near Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Octavo (5.75 x 8.25 inches). Brick boards with gilt lettering to cover and spine. pp. Noteworthy for the author's reflections on visits with Willa Cather during Cather's Pittsburgh years.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Moorhead, Elizabeth.

        
        <br/>University of Pittsburgh Press,

        <br/>Price: $48.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Isak Dinesen. The Life of a Storyteller.  - Thurman, Judith.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo. Green cloth with Ivory spine. Pp. 495. Wonderful biography and literary portrait of author of Isak DineseFine condition in a Fine DJ. Royal Octavo (6.5x9.5 Inches). Green boards with white cloth and silver lettering to spine. Pp. 495, fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Judith Thurman, the special consultant to director Sidney Pollock for the film Out of Africa and an expert on Dinesen's life, produces an excellent biography of the famed storyteller Isak Dinesen (aka Karen Blixen), author of Out of Africa.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Thurman, Judith.

        
        <br/>St Martin's Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Woman of Letters. A Life of Virginia Woolf.  - Rose, Phyllis.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. Octavo (5.75 x 8.5) Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 298, illustrated with photographs. Rose, professor of English at Wesleyan, critiques Woolf's writing from a feminist's perspective.  " I view Woolf's feminism as the crux of her emotional as well as her intellectual life. "  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Rose, Phyllis.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Louisa M. Alcott and the American Family Story  - Meigs, Cornelia.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light wear to DJ, otherwise fine. Octavo (5 3/8 x 8 inches). Gray cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 127. The Bodley Monographs are short, critical accounts of the life and work of outstanding writers for children, aimed at the children's book collector or children's librarian. In addition to this work, Ms, Meigs co-authored A Critical History of Children's Literature and the famous biography, Invincible Louisa, for which she won the Newbery Medal in 1933.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Meigs, Cornelia.

        
        <br/>The Bodley Head,

        <br/>Price: $48.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays.  - Woolf, Virginia.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3432"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Near Fine lightly toned D/J. octavo (5.75 x 8.25 inches). Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 248. Posthumously published, a fine collection of Woolf's essays, some of which are published here in book form for the first time.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Woolf, Virginia.

        
        <br/>Harcourt, Brace and Company,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Immortal Wheat. A Personal Interpretation Mainly in Fictional Form of the Life and Works of the Brontės.  - Wallace, Kathleen.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3391"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ, slightly toned on edges. Octavo (5.75 x 8.25). Blue boards. Pp. 253.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Wallace, Kathleen.

        
        <br/>G. B. Putnam's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $48.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Critical Essays on Jane Austen.  - Southam, B.C. (Editor).
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Octavo (6 x 9 inches). Purple cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 206. With contributions by ten leading Austen scolars, with select bibliography and intro by B. C. Southam.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Southam, B.C. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Willa Cather. A Critical Biography  - Brown, E. K.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. Slight sunning to top edge. Octavo. 6 x 8.5 inches. Green cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 350, viii. The only authorized biography of Cather. A fine study of "the light her life and character might cast upon her art".  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Brown, E. K.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Willa Cather and Her Critics.  - Schroeter, James (Editor).
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a VG+ dust jacket: price clipped and slightly chipped to edge. Octavo (6 3/8 x 9 1/4 inches). Clay cloth with gold lettering to spine. Pp. 392. A half century span of previously published critical essays on Cather's writing by HL Mencken, Carl Van Doren, Sinclair Lewis, TK  Whipple, Joseph Wook Krutch, Rebecca West and more.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Schroeter, James (Editor).

        
        <br/>Cornell University Press,

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Not Under Fourty.  - Cather, Willa.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                First Trade Edition. A VG+ copy in a VG+ dust jacket; minor chips and slightly soiled but bright. Octavo (6 x 8.5 inches). Light yellow green cloth with charcoal grey stylized floral decoration to front board and spine. Colorful W.A. Dwiggins designed dj. Pp. 147. Cather's first collection of literary criticism and studies of literary personalities, which  include Katherine Mansfield and Sarah Orne Jewett. (Crane 21.a.i.).  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Cather, Willa.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Sapphira and the Slave Girl.  - Cather, Willa.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                First Trade Edition. A Near Fine Copy in a Near Fine DJ; (minor chip to head and foot of toned spine). Octavo (5.5 x 7.75 inches). Green cloth with paper label to front board and spine. Previous owner's signature neatly penned on ffl. Pp. 295. An Antibellum tale of townsfolk inspired by the Virginia town of Cather's youth. (Crane A22 a.i.).  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Cather, Willa.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Obscure Destinies. Three New Stories of the West.  - Cather, Willa.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                First Trade Edition. A Near Fine copy in a VG+ dust jacket; slightly soiled  and minor chip to head of spine. Octavo (5.5 x 7.34 inches). Green cloth with paper label to front board and spine. Previous owner's name neatly scribed on ffl. Pp. 230. Stories include Neighbor Rosicky, Old Mrs. Harris, and Two Friends. (Crane A19 a.i.) 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Cather, Willa.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Music in Willa Cather's Fiction.  - Gianonne, Richard.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/3050"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Fine D/J; minor tears long top edge. Octavo ( 6.25 x 9.25 in., 158 x 235 mm). Lime and olive green cloth with gold and black lettering on spine. Previous owner's signature on ffl. Pp. 254. As stated by Cather's friend, Edith Lewis; "Music, for Willa Cather, was hardly..an intellectual interest. It was an emotional experience that had a potent influence on her own imaginative processes". A fine critical study on the idea. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Gianonne, Richard.

        
        <br/>University of Nebraska Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Shadows on the Rock.  - Cather, Willa.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/2290"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Near Fine copy in a NF dust jacket. 8vo (5.5 x 7.75 inches). Green cloth with paper label on front board and spine. Spine sunned. Original grey heathered paper with dk red lettering DJ.  Small bleed to a few letters on DJ. Price-clipped, slight toning to edges and chipping to top of spine. Previous owner's bookplate, dated 1935, on front inside cover. pp. 280. This work set in 17th Century Quebec is a departure from Cather's traditional setting of the American Prairie, and one of her finest. (Crane A17).  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Cather, Willa.

        
        <br/>Alfred A Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Ehregard.  - Dinesen, Isak.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/2195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine copy in a Near Fine priceclipped DJ. 8vo. Red cloth with blind embossed stamp to cover and gilt lettering to spine. Pp. 111. One of the final tales of the beloved Danish storyteller.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Dinesen, Isak.

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $48.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        A Double Life  - Alcott, Louisa May (Edited by Madeleine B. Stern).
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/2189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine Copy in a Near Fine dust jacket (slight sunning to spine of dj). Rose colored boards, blind embossed with publisher's emblem and dark rose cloth spine  for publication during with gilt lettering. Octavo. Pp. 246. Considered too risquČ to be associated with the cherished author of Little Women and other such tales of pious family  virtuosity, Alcott published these romantic tales anonymously in late 19th century periodicals. Here several stories are reissued as one publication. 
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Alcott, Louisa May (Edited by Madeleine B. Stern).

        
        <br/>Little, Brown & Company,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Behind the Mask. The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott,  and Plots and Counterplots. More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott. Two Volume Set Complete.  - Alcott, Louisa May (Edited by Madeleine Stern).
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/2068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Two Volumes set of both Behind the Mask and Plots and Couterplots. Both Fine Copies in  Fine price-clipped dust jackets. Behind the Mask. The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott,  Very slight toning to top edge. Octavo. Orange boards, black cloth spine with orange lettering. Pp. 277. The first issue, in volume form, of Louisa May Alcott's thrillers. Published under pseudonym, A.M. Barnard, these tales were penned, and published in magazine form, previous to her classic Little Women. In the words of the editor, "These stories are Louisa's clandestine literary experiences".  Includes: Behind a Mask, or A Woman's Power, Pauline's Passion and Punishment, The Mysterious Key and What it Opened, The Abbott's Ghost or Maurice Treherne's Temptation. Plots and Counterplots. A Fine Copy in a Fine DJ. Very slight crease to top edge of dj. Octavo. Black boards with green cloth spine with gold lettering. Pp. 316. A companion volume to The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott, William Morrow and Company, NY 1975, a further foray into Ms. Alcott's themes of the manipulating Heroine, and Hero, mind control, opium addiction and other tempting taboos of the 19th century.Although issued separately, the two volumes really should be kept together, as they do represent the complete work.   
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Alcott, Louisa May (Edited by Madeleine Stern).

        
        <br/>William Morrow & Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        Louisa May Alcott.  - Stern, Madeleine B.
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/2067"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine Copy in a Fine (price-clipped) DJ. 8vo. Red boards with black lettering to spine. Pp. 424, illustrated.  The definitive biography by the definitive Alcott scholar.  
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Stern, Madeleine B.

        
        <br/>Peter Nevill,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title type="html">
        <![CDATA[
        A Long Fatal Love Chase.  - Alcott, Louisa May (Edited by Kent Bicknell).
        ]]>
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.lowryjames.com/cgi-bin/lowry/2066"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T07:40:35Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
        <![CDATA[ 
                A Fine Copy in a Fine DJ. Octavo. Maroon boards with gilt signature to front board and lettering to spine. Pp. 242. Originally written in 1866, the unpublished manuscript for this work surfaced in 1993. A intriguing story of romance and passion, considered too risqué to be published during Alcott's lifetime.   
        ]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
                
     <br/>Alcott, Louisa May (Edited by Kent Bicknell).

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $48.00
       
        ]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

