Home | Search | Recent Acquisitions | About Us | Contact | Terms | Cart










ABAA ILAB

If you would like to receive notification of our newest acquisitions, please enter your e-mail address, select your categories, and we will send you periodic updates. Thank you.


Email


Category






Sort By: Title | Author | Price Ascending | Price Descending
Results for Kent, Rockwell.
Allen, Ralph B., Translator and Rockwell Kent, Illustrator.
The Saga of Gisli Son of Sour : Translated from the Old Icelandic by Ralph B. Allen
A Fine stated First Edition in a VG soiled/chipped DJ. Royal Octavo (6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches). Natural Buckram, stamped in black, lettering to spine. v-viii [ix], [1],148 pp. A fine retelling of one of the classic Icelandic Sagas. Each chapter headed by perfectly suited bold lithographed illustrations by Rockwell Kent, plus two double page illustrations.

Publisher Information:
Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York: 1936.

Price: $95.00
Add to Cart

Broch, Theodor (Illustrated by Rockwell Kent).
The Mountains Wait.
A Fine Signed First Edition copy in a VG DJ. Repaired chip to head of spine. Octavo. (5.5 x 8.25 inches). Blue cloth with anchor ornament. Gilt lettered sent in blue panel on spine. Signed by author on ff. 325 pp. , fully illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Includes a Scrapbook which includes a selection of maps and photographs from the author's personal file and other sources. Broch, a former Mayor of the town of Narvik, offers a gripping account of the 1940 German invasion, occupation and destruction of the town, and his subsequent escape to freedom; all exemplifying the undaunted Norwegian spirit.

Publisher Information:
Webb Book Publishing Company, Saint Paul: 1942.

Price: $95.00
Add to Cart

Drepperd, Carl W. (Foreword by Rockwell Kent).
American Pioneer Arts & Artists.
A Fine copy in a Near Fine (lightly soiled) DJ. Quarto (8 x 10.5 inches). Blue cloth with printed label on front board, gilt lettering to spine. 172 pp., full color frontispiece, b/w illustrations. Forward by Rockwell Kent. A lively account on the nature of producing and collecting American Pioneer Art. Chapters on Early American Art Instruction Books, Pioneer Landscapes and Genre Paintings, Folk Miniatures and American Portraits. A comprehensive bibliography follows each chapter.

Publisher Information:
The Pond-Ekberg Company, Springfield, Mass.: 1942.

Price: $95.00
Add to Cart

Kent, Rockwell.
A Signed and Dated Letter By Rockwell Kent from the National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, Inc.
A Fine typed, signed and dated letter by Rockwell Kent on the letterhead of the National Council of American-Soviet Friendship, Inc. New York, NY, of which Kent was the National Chairman. The letterhead, which includes a wood-engraved logo by Kent of a handshake, and lists the 22 Directors of the Board, is dated April 19th, 1963. This typed letter which begins: "Dear Friend, The danger of annihilation in this supersonic age overshadows the coming and going of all of us. Peace on earth is no longer a pleas in a special season....." The letter was a solicitation for funds to be used to build a "Bridge of Friendship" between the American and the Soviet People. Slight toning to edges, the letter was thrice folded, as to fit into an envelope.

Publisher Information:
No Publisher Information Available

Price: $495.00
Add to Cart

Kent, Rockwell.
It's Me O Lord. The Autobiography of Rockwell Kent.
A Fine SIGNED AND INSCRIBED COPY in a Near Fine dust jacket. Octavo (6.75 x 9.5 inches). Navy Blue boards with gilt emblem and lettering to spine. Inscribed and signed on the ff. x, [1] 617 pp. A fine fully illustrated second autobiography of Kent, with 96 new drawings; and more than 200 reproductions of his previous works, eight color plates. A fine chronicle of the multifarious lifetime achievements of the talented and tireless artist/author/explorer; Kent. Writer, painter, illustrator, architect, wood-engraver, book-designer, farmer, political figure and adventurer from bleak landscape of Northern Greenland to the cliffs of Monhegan, from Ireland to Tierra del Fuego.

Publisher Information:
Dodd, Mead & Company, New York: 1955.

Price: $425.00
Add to Cart

Kent, Rockwell.
Later Bookplates & Marks of Rockwell Kent.
A Fine Copy in a Fine DJ. Signed and numbered 274/1250 by Kent on the colophon. Includes prospectus. Sunned spine of DJ otherwise a bright and crisp copy. Octavo (5 x 7 inches). Brick cloth with gilt lettering and design to front board and spine. xv, 83 pp. Intended as a companion volume to the first Rockwell Kent's Bookplates and Marks: Pynson Printers: New York,1929, this second work published eight years later includes over one hundred bookplates, initials and marks, presented in two color and printed on all rag imported paper. Preface by Rockwell Kent.

Publisher Information:
Pynson Printers, New York : 1937.

Price: $425.00
Add to Cart

Kent, Rockwell.
Original Black and White Photograph of Rockwell Kent.
An original Signed black and white photographic portrait of Rockwell Kent. Near Fine Condition. Slight creasing to lower right corner, not effecting the image. Minor tape residue on verso. 8 x 10 inches. Pencil notation on verso by Kent reads "RK 1945 or thereabouts. " A handsome portrait of Kent in striped tie and herringbone jacket. Signed on lower left corner in brown ink: "To my friend Richard Lamparski. Rockwell Kent.." Richard Lamparski: notorious radio broadcaster, biographer and author of the infamous "Whatever Became of.." series written in the late Sixties. From the photographic studio of Rudy Larson, with small signature emblem on lower right of image.

Publisher Information:
No Publisher Information Available 1945.

Price: $700.00
Add to Cart

Kent, Rockwell.
Wilderness : A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska
A Near Fine Copy, with signed compliment slip by Dorothy Canfield. Quarto: 8 x 11.25 inches (203.3 x 284 mm). Gray cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. TEG, decorative end papers illustrating chart of the entrance to Resurrection Bay, Alaska, Kenai Peninsula. Pp. xvii, 217, with 46 full page illustrations, and numerous text illustrations by Kent. A signed compliment slip on engraved stationary of Mrs. J. R. Fisher by Dorothy Canfield Fisher, friend of Kent who wrote the introduction is tipped onto the final sheet before the rear flyleaf. The journal of Kent's time on Fox Island with his young son, Rockwell, Jr. , from August 1918 to March 1919. During its time of publication, Kent's Wilderness was hailed as "easily the most remarkable book to come out of America since Leaves of Grass". (Rockwellkentiana 59).

Publisher Information:
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London: 1920.

Price: $425.00
Add to Cart

Paramore, Jr, Edward E. (Illustrations by Hogarth Jr. (Rockwell Kent)).
The Ballad of Yukon Jake.
A Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped DJ. No former owner's markings. Tiny hand-printed postage stamp sized label from Carmel Book-sellers on rear paste down. 12mo (4.5 x 6.75 inches). Tan boards with illustration and lettering in blue. A famous and oft printed parody, first appearing in Vanity Fair in 1921, here republished with illustrations by Rockwell Kent, under the pseudonym Hogarth, Jr., (yet published without the artist's consent). Rockwellkentiana 63.

Publisher Information:
Coward- McCann, Inc. , New York: 1928.

Price: $95.00
Add to Cart

Shakespeare, William. (Rockwell Kent, Illus.) .
Venus and Adonis.
A Fine Signed Limited Edition copy in a Near Fine slipcase. This being #1081 of 1250 copies, numbered and signed on the colophon by Rockwell Kent. Touch of wear to head and foot of spine, otherwise a fine, bright, crisp copy. Quarto (8 x 10.75 inches) Leather/ gilt lettered spine over beige silk boards. 81 pp. Produced under the direction of Leo Hart at his printing house in Rochester, New York, from the text of the Oxford University Press. Beautifully Illustrated by Rockwell Kent, typography by Will Ransom, printed on uncut Hand & Arrows sheets.

Publisher Information:
Leo Hart, Rochester: 1931.

Price: $395.00
Add to Cart

Shephard, Esther. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent.
Paul Bunyan.
A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine DJ. Light foxing to spine/edges. Octavo. Cream cloth with blue lettering to spine. xv, 233 pp., with 24 full page illustrations, plus numerous text illustrations by Rockwell Kent. A fine illustrated retelling of the mythic adventures of frontiersman and lumberjack, Paul Bunyan. Esther Shephard believed Kent captured the spontaneous humor of her stories, an achievement that gave her surprised delight and was particularly pleased with the exquisite detail he lavished..on Bunyan holding a bird's nest. (Rockwell Kent. The Mythic and the Modern. 136).

Publisher Information:
Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York: 1952.

Price: $95.00
Add to Cart

Translated by William Ellery Leonard, (Rockwell Kent, Illus.).
Beowulf.
A Fine, pristine Signed Limited Edition copy in a Fine DJ. A few minor chips to DJ spine, otherwise fine. This being #465 of 950 copies, numbered and signed on the colophon by Rockwell Kent with his thumb print. Folio (10.5 x 13.5 inches) Grey linen with white stamping and lettering to front board and spine. 146 pp. Illustrated with eight full page lithographs by Rockwell Kent (printed by George Miller). The book was set by hand in hammer uncial, designed and made in the City of New York, at the shop of Pynson Printers. Lettering printed in black and red numerous initial letters in red and blue. A fabulous illustrated edition of the classic Norse Poem. (Rockwellkentiana 63).

Publisher Information:
Random House, New York: 1932.

Price: $550.00
Add to Cart

privacy policy | security | sitemap
© Lowry-Gregor 2013
Site by bibliopolis